Nordic Fight Night: Danish Dynamite preview

Posted on 13th Jun 2015

Nordic Fight Night: Danish Dynamite preview

With only a week to go before the Nordic Fight returns to the Ballerup Super Arena in Copenhagen, we take a look at the match ups for an explosive ‘Danish Dynamite’ show on Saturday, June 20.

BOUT 1: Deion Jumah vs. Karel Horejsek

British light heavyweight Deion Jumah (4-0, 2 KOs) returns to action following a six-month hiatus, eager to impress, as he takes on Karel Horejsek (3-2-1, 2 KOs) in a six-round contest.

BOUT 2: Dennis Ceylan vs. Sergio Prado

Danish talent Dennis Ceylan (14-0-1, 7 KOs) is on the cusp of a title challenge after a series of show stealing performance, but before the Aarhus-boxer can claim his first strap, he must overcome former European and Spanish Champion Sergio Prado (11-4-1, 4 KOs) in a ten-round featherweight showdown.

BOUT 3: Micki Nielsen vs. Ismail Abdoul

Micki Nielsen (17-0, 12 KOs) aims to send shockwaves through the division by scoring a knockout victory over experienced cruiserweight contender Ismail Abdoul (56-34-2, 20 KOs), but the 22 year-old from Albertslund will face a tough task, as the Belgian has only been stopped once in his 92 fight career.

BOUT 4: Landry Kore vs. Norbert Szekeres

Landry Kore (3-0, 1 KO) can claim his fourth professional victory when he meets the experienced Hungarian Norbert Szekeres (16-41-3, 9 KOs) in a six-round middleweight contest.

BOUT 5: Rashid Kassem vs. Reynaldo Mora

Rashid ‘The Dream’ Kassem (8-0, 5 KOs) faces a tough test on his Nordic Fight Night return. The 24 year-old from Copenhagen will need to be on top form to beat the gifted Nicaraguan lightweight Reynaldo Mora (7-1-1, 4 KOs).

BOUT 6: Tim-Robin Lihaug vs. Arne Ernstsen

In an all-Norwegian contest, Tim-Robin Lihaug (11-1, 6 KOs) meets former amateur opponent and sparring partner Arne Ernstsen (7-0, 3 KOs). There is no love lost between the domestic rivals as they prepare to battle for super middleweight supremacy in the Danish capital.

BOUT 7: Otto Wallin vs. Oleksiy Mazikin

Swedish heavyweight Otto Wallin (11-0, 9 KOs) is eager to continue his impressive run of form when he returns in an eight-round contest against Oleksiy Mazikin (14-11-2, 4 KOs). The Sundsvall southpaw can improve to 12-0, but will face stiff competition from the former World Amateur Championship silver medallist.

BOUT 8: Anthony Yigit vs. Tony Owen

Swedish southpaw Anthony Yigit (13-0, 5 KOs) is back in action following a one-sided points victory over EBU-EU Light Welterweight Champion Timo Schwarzkopf, and is eager to prove his pedigree once again as he prepares to go toe-to-toe with the tough Englishman Tony Owen (16-3, 3 KOs).

BOUT 9: Patrick Nielsen vs. Charles Adamu

Danish super middleweight star Patrick Nielsen (25-1, 12 KOs) returns to the Ballerup Super Arena to make a first defence of the WBA International title he claimed with an eighth round technical knockout victory over George Tahdooahnippah in March. Standing in his way is the fierce Ghanaian challenger Charles Adamu (23-6, 17 KOs), who will attempt to snatch the belt away from the 24 year-old champion in front of the Dane’s home fans.

Doors open at 17.00, with the first bell scheduled for 17.30. Tickets still available via billetlugen.dk.

TV DETAILS:

Denmark:

The Nordic Fight Night broadcast begins on TV3+ at 18.00 with Danish talents Dennis Ceylan and Micki Nielsen facing tough international opposition, before moving to TV3 Sport 1 at 20.00 for the remaining undercard fights and returning to TV3+ at 23.30 for Patrick Nielsen’s WBA International Super Middleweight title defence against Charles Adamu.

Sweden:

Anthony Yigit’s light welterweight battle with the tough Englishman Tony Owen will be shown on TV10 in Sweden.

Norway:

Norwegian fans can enjoy all the action from the domestic showdown between Tim-Robin Lihaug and Arne Ernstsen on Viasat Sport.

facebook Twitter YouTube